top of page
  • Writer's pictureReal Estate Today - New Zealand

New Zealand Auctioneer of The Year Goes To.................


The last few days have seen leading property auctioneers from across New Zealand battle it out at the REINZ New Zealand Auctioneering Championships (NZAC), in Christchurch. 


Five finalists went head-to-head for the right to be crowned NZ Auctioneering Champion.


Congratulations to Robert Tulp from Apollo Auctions! 


Now in its 24th consecutive year, NZAC is an annual event celebrating the best auctioneers in New Zealand.


REINZ Chief Executive Jen Baird said it had been an impressive showcase of auctioneering talent. 


“It’s been an amazing couple of days here in Christchurch, with newcomers and industry veterans competing in a range of categories.


All of the competitors have shown outstanding creativity and energy, and a real commitment to the craft of auctioneering.” 


“The competition was tight, but Robert Tulp came out on top. Congratulations – you’re a shining example of auctioneering excellence. You set the bar sky high and have done the real estate profession proud,” said Baird.  


As Premier Division winner, Robert Tulp, along with Premier Division runner up, Mark McGoldrick from Harcourts will both represent REINZ and New Zealand at the prestigious Australasian Auctioneering Championships (AUSTROS) 2024.


This year, the AUSTROS are being held in Hobart, on 15 and 16 May 2024. “Best of luck to you and Mark as you represent New Zealand at the AUSTROS in May,” said Baird. 

 


FINALISTS AND WINNERS

Premier division: Robert Tulp from Apollo Auctions was the winner, and entered the ring with the four other finalists, Mark McGoldrick from Harcourts (runner up), Shane Cortese from Harcourts, Brayden Coldicutt from Harcourts and Sam Walmsley from Harcourts Cooper & Co. 


Robert Tulp from Apollo Auctions and Mark McGoldrick from Harcourts will represent REINZ and New Zealand at the AUSTROS Australasian Auctioneering Championships in May. 


Open division: Kyle Siebert from Harcourts Holmwood was the winner, and entered the ring with the four other finalists, Daniel Pengelly from Harcourts gold (runner up), Ben Deans from Bayleys, Duncan Good from Ray White Wanaka and Louis McDonald from EVES Whangarei 


Rising star winner: Elizabeth Costley from Bayleys Canterbury

Comments


Top Stories

Web App Banner Portrait 500x1000.png
bottom of page